Agenda

The Great Lakes Technology Showcase offers 225,000 feet of floor space featuring some of the most innovative products in the broadband industry. Attendees will also be able to attend technical training sessions designed to increase their productivity and knowledge of next generation technologies. The 2017 Showcase will be held on October 24-26 in Ft. Wayne, IN.

The 2017 agenda is below:

Tuesday, October 24

8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Booth Set Up
2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Registration
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Welcome Reception

Wednesday, October 25

8:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. First General Session/Booth Set Up/Registration
Call to Order: John E. Koppin, IBTA President
Presiding: Arik Lee, VP Marketing and Business Development, Electricom
8:15 a.m. Federal Policy Speaker:
Derrick Owens, VP-Federal Policy
WTA
8:45 a.m. Causalities of Cyberwarefare: What You Don't Know Can and WILL Hurt You
Jon Brown, Sr. Technology Leader
Vantage Point Solutions
9:15 a.m. Panel: The Network
Moderator: Bart Bretsch, President, Yates Engineering

Economics of Rural Broadband
Kim Stumpp, Consortia Consulting

The Year of 10 Gbps Broadband
Kurt Raaflaub, ADTRAN

Rural Broadband Providers Technical Prowess
Aaron Holtz, CNI
10:15 a.m. Panel: Technology Growth
Moderator: William Soards, President, AT&T - Indiana

Cloud Living
Tracy Hankins, Cloud Solutions Specialist, Callix

Virtualized Networks
Kevin Dundon, Alianza

Developing Social Network Spheres
Jessica Golden, Foundation of Rural Services
11:30 a.m. Adjournment
11:15 a.m. - 5:03 p.m. Exhibits Open
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch Served in Exhibit Hall
1:15 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Breakout Sessions (1)

(1) Plant Protection & Safety
Teresa Kennedy, Regional Director, Rep Com

(2) Social Media Advertising
Shawn Herring, CEO, Torchlite
2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Breakout Sessions (2)

(3) Connected Home and Monetizing Gigabit
Jeremey Harris, ADTRAN

(4) Dealing with Railroads and Property Rights
Jeremey Fettey, Attorney at Law, Parr-Richey Law Firm
4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Hospitality Reception
5:30 pm. Exhibits Close
8:30 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Night at the Ballpark
Parkview Field-Owner's Suite

Thursday, October 26

7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast
8:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Registration
8:15 a.m. - 11:30 p.m. General Session
Call to Order: John E. Koppin, IBTA President
Presiding: Arik Lee, VP Marketing and Business Development, Electricom
8:15 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. US Telecom Report
Jonthan Spalter, President, US Telecom
8:45 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Technology Keynote Speaker:
John McDonald, CEO
Clear Object (Internet of Things Company)
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.>/td> Panel: The Bottom Line: Income for the Future
Moderator: August Zehner, VP-Marketing, IFN

Big 10 of Revenue
Marc Matthews, Director Sales Engineering
Accedian

SD-WAN: An Important Future Service
Justin Rice, Solution Lead-NaaS &SD-WAN, Cincinnati Bell

Thriving as a Telco Facing Bandwidth Price Erosion
Srinivasan Ravikumar, Dir. Solutions Architech
Juniper
10:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Panel: Improving Rural Living Telehealth
Moderator: Jessica Golden, NTCA

Using Telehealth to Improve Rural Living
Jessica Golden, NTCA

Telehealth Medical Center Outreach
John Wooten, Senior Outreach Coordinator, Virtual Health Technology, Ohio State University

Early Stroke Technology
Lana Hinders, MHA, BSN, RN, Director of Emergency and Ambulatory Care Services
Joint Township District Memorial Hospital
11:30 a.m. - 1:15 p.m. Exhibits Open
12:00 p.m. Prize Drawing
Exhibitor Drawings/Prize Drawings
1:15 p.m. Adjournment